APUO Committees

The APUO has two types of committees:

PERMANENT COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES MEMBERS FACULTY or DEPARTMENT START DATE END DATE
Academic Affairs Coling MONTPETIT (chair) Biology 2019-07-01 2020-06-30
Collective Bargaining
Negotiating Team Jean Daniel JACOB (chair) Nursing 2017-07-01
Communications Dalie GIROUX (chair) Political Studies 2015-07-01 2019-06-30
Financial Analysis HATHERILL Jeanette (chair) Library 2017-07-01 2020-06-30
Nominations & Elections Susan SPRONK (chair)
Dalie GIROUX (ex-officio)
Mythili RAJIVA (ex-officio)
SIDGS
Political Studies
Feminist and Gender Studies
2017-07-01
2019-07-01
2019-07-01
2020-06-30
2020-06-30
2020-06-30
Retired members Susan SPRONK (chair)
APRUO members
SIDGS
APRUO
2017-07-01
2016-10-20
2019-06-30
Equity Mythili RAJIVA (chair) Feminist and Gender Studies 2019-07-01 2020-06-30
Strike & Mobilization Daniel PARÉ (chair) Communication 2017-07-01 2020-06-30
Student Awards Laure CÉLÉRIER
Kevin BRAND
Marie-Pierre BUSSIÈRES
Diane CULVER
Andrzej CZAJKOWSKI
Marc DOUMIT
vacant
Darlene HIMICK
Ilya IOSHIKHES
Jean Daniel JACOB
Jude Mary CÉNAT
PALULIS Patricia
PAQUIN Julie
vacant
Social Sciences
Management
Arts
Human Kinetics
Sciences
Engineering
Health Sciences
Management
Medicine
Nursing
Psychology
Education
Civil Law
Common Law
2019-00-00
2012-04-25
2016-02-09
2017-00-00
2016-11-17
2012-04-25
0000-00-00
2016-11-17
2016-11-17
2012-04-25
2019-00-00
2012-04-25
2018-01-26
0000-00-00
Salaries Subcommittee

AD HOC COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES MEMBERS FACULTY or DEPARTMENT START DATE END DATE
Equity and Teaching Personnel Committee Kathryn TREVENEN (APUO representative)

Marc MOLGAT (APUO representative)

Claire TURENNE SJOLANDER

Martine LAGACÉ

Institute of Feminist and Gender Studies

School of Social Work

Vice-Provost Graduate & Post

Vice-President, Research. Promotion and Development

Gender Salary Gap Committee Rakhi RUPARELIA (APUO representative)

Myra YAZBECK  (APUO representative)

Rose Anne DEVLIN

Marc LAFLEUR

Common Law

Department of Economics

Department of Economics

Director, Total Compensation and employee services

Equity and Selection Committee Kathryn TREVENEN (APUO representative)

Brianne CARLSON (APUO representative)

Françoise MOREAU-JOHNSON

Carole BOURQUE

Institute of Feminist and Gender Studies

APUO Grievance Office

Manager, Centre for Academic Leadership

Diversity and Inclusion Specialist in the uOttawa Human Rights Office

Academic Administrative Positions Committee Joerg ESLEBEN (APUO representative)

Julian LITTLE (APUO representative)

Alain ST-AMANT

Liz HAYDEN

Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

School of Epidemiology and Public Health

Vice-Dean Undergraduates Studies in the Faculty of Science

Associate University Librarian

Teaching evaluators Colin MONTPETIT (APUO representative)

Brianne CARLSON (APUO representative)

Nancy VÉZINA

David MACDONALD

Department of Biology

APUO Grievance Office

Manager, Teaching and Learning Support Services

Specialist in Educational Development and Digital Learning

Accessibility committee Denis BOIVIN
Michel DESJARDINS
Natasha UDELL
Common Law
APUO Administrative Director
APUO Legal Counsel
2011-12-08
2011-12-08
2011-12-08
© 2013, 2012 Association of Professors of the University of Ottawa
Website Design Niagara by Future Access Inc.